As Artydoty, we would like to inform you about the “Personal Data Protection Law” regulated on personal data in order to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms guaranteed by our Constitution, especially the privacy of private life, taking into account the security of our valued customers, employees and third parties using our systems. 

 

Within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698, which was published in the Official Gazette on 07.04.2016, Artydoty has the title of “Data Supervisor” and carries out the necessary adaptation studies to fulfill the obligations required by this title. In this context, we present the following explanations to the attention of our valued users in order to fulfill the disclosure obligation in Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698:

 

Definition of Personal Data: According to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698, personal data refers to all kinds of information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, and your name, surname, TR ID number, educational information, address, telephone number, e- It refers to all kinds of information and documents that will enable you to be identified and distinguished from other persons such as postal address, criminal record, blood type, health information, pictures, bank account information, audio and video recording, vehicle and real estate information, family status information and the like.

 

Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data: Fulfillment, execution and development of your business and transactions with our company, promotion, marketing and campaign activities for these services and products, fulfillment of the contracts you have concluded; Planning, statistics, customer satisfaction studies, ensuring security, reporting, complying with information obligations, providing better and more reliable service to you, recording your identity, address and other necessary information in order to identify the transaction owner and addressee in your transactions, on paper, verbal To organize all the necessary records and documents in order to complete your transactions or to complete your transactions in electronic media, to develop services and products suitable for you and to maintain this uninterruptedly, to convey important information that we need to share with you through your contact information, to provide our products and services you request in line with your needs, In order to plan and implement bidding activities, to comply with the information storage, reporting and declaration and informing obligations stipulated to all judicial and administrative authorities in accordance with the relevant legislation, your data is processed.

 

Method of Collecting Personal Data: Your personal data is given to our company by you during job application or work, during the transactions related to the execution of the employment contract, by keeping records on our company’s phones, by keeping records on our website, through our relations with customers or third parties, social media or It is collected through other advertising channels, verbally, in writing or electronically, by various methods that are fully or partially automatic or non-automatic as part of any data recording system.

 

Transfer of Personal Data: Your Personal Data; to our company’s affiliates and their subsidiaries; Branch, employees, company officials, legal, financial and tax consultants, auditors, consultants, institutions, organizations and banks with whom our company receives and cooperates with services, cloud computing service, promotional SMS or mail sending to third parties providing goods and services authorized public institutions and organizations such as institutions and organizations, ministries, judicial authorities and other third parties with your explicit consent; can be transferred.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Data: Personal data will be stored as long as the purpose of providing this information is valid. Your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required to be kept for reporting, informative purposes or for longer periods in accordance with the legislation, subject to legal periods and to the relevant public institutions and organizations. We will take all technical, administrative and legal precautions, such as security measures, to prevent the loss of stored and recorded personal data, to prevent unauthorized use, and to prevent unlawful use.

 

Your Rights Under Article 11 of the Law: By applying to our company; your personal data

 

  1. a) Learning whether it has been processed,

 

  1. b) If your personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,

 

  1. c) Learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used appropriately,

 

ç) To know the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred domestically or abroad,

 

  1. d) Request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,

 

  1. e) To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law,

 

  1. f) Request notification of the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, of the transactions made pursuant to paragraphs (d) and (e) above

 

  1. g) Object to the occurrence of a result against you due to the analysis of your personal data exclusively with automated systems and

 

ğ) In the event that you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data, you have the right to demand compensation for the damage.

 

Situations that do not require consent: In accordance with paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698, it is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties of the contract, provided that it is clearly stipulated in the law, is directly related to the establishment or execution of a contract, Artydoty as the data controller. In cases where it is obligatory to fulfill its legal obligation, if it is made public by the person concerned, data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right, for the legitimate interests of the data controller company, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not harmed, the company is It has the right to process personal data without consent, and to disclose it in terms of public disclosure in accordance with the provisions of the laws or in the official registries or in the balance sheets and activity reports in accordance with the principle of clarity published or disclosed to the public or included in the laws. Data disclosure, use and transfer to be made in order to fulfill the legal obligations arising from the legislation to which our company is subject to, and / or to fulfill the obligation to transfer the Data to persons who may request secrets in the laws and / or due to legal obligations are not subject to the confidentiality obligation of our company and Our company is authorized to disclose, give, process and transfer the said Data to the relevant persons without requiring a separate consent for this Data.

 

In order to take advantage of your rights under the law, you can send your applications in writing to Kolektif House Ataşehir / İstanbul or electronically to help@artydoty.com.

 

For detailed information, you can review the law on the official website of the Turkish Grand National Assembly.

 

Regards